CSD Advised That Allowing Gateway Manor Students To Stay During Reno Not in System’s “Best Interest”
[…] Seems like it’d be easy enough to make an official policy for these kids if there was any motivation to do so. I’d just like to hear their rationale beyond “ehhhhhh better not, it sounds sorta tricky”.
So would I.
“some of the paras, teachers, maintenance workers, nutrition workers, etc. that take advantage of that provision might also be considered economically disadvantaged…”
Which is kind of messed up too, if you think about it.
It is actually a state law that requires school systems to allow children of full-time employees to attend the school where the employee works. O.C.G.A. § 20-2-293 “a student shall be allowed to attend and be enrolled in the school in which a parent or guardian of such student is a full-time teacher, professional, or other employee.” No amount of hang-wringing (at the local level at least) can change that.
This is so outrageous and ridiculous. Find a way, make it happen, CSD! This is where these kids belong. Their homes are being demolished for God’s sake.