In Your Opinion: The Best Movie of 2010
Decatur Metro | January 2, 2011I realize it’s a bit late to still be doing lots of 2010 reflection, but I just had this idea this morning so cut me some slack.
Anyway, I thought this new year might be a good time for Decaturites spend a couple moments reflecting on some of the high-points of the previous year. To share favorite movies, music, books, etc… with their fellow residents and perhaps give each other a few ideas for their 2011 Netflix Queue or iTunes shopping cart.
So, let’s start with your favorite movie of 2010 and then, if there’s a significant amount of interest, we can move onto other areas. And as far as I’m concerned the movie doesn’t have to have been released in 2010. It should just be the best movie you saw in the past year.
Sound good? (He said optimistically.)
I really liked “The Kids are Alright”, wonderful acting.
I liked this too although it was just a little too California for me to relate to.
Babysitter night is a blur for me but I know we saw several movies. The one that I remember is The Social Network. I found the topic fascinating and how quickly the present becomes history nowadays and fodder for books and movies. And there’s just something so inherently funny and mockable in the upper crust Winklevoss twins, whether or not their claims have merit. Or I might pick “Ponyo” instead, not a 2010 release but I saw it in 2010 and it’s a beautiful children’s/adult movie.
Totally agree. It’s really been a disappointing year for movies. That said, “The Kids Are All Right” was the best one I’ve seen so far. “The Social Network” was very good, but I can’t seem to divorce myself from the fact that it’s really inaccurate in a lot of ways — in terms of the characterizations. I don’t typically mind a filmmaker taking creative liberties with a true story provided they’re mining some greater truth, but I didn’t see that as being the case with this movie. Regardless, it’s a tremendous movie. But it falls short of “Kids,” I think.
I still haven’t seen “The Fighter,” “Black Swan,” “The King’s Speech” or “Rabbit Hole,” however, all of which seem like Best Picture contenders to me.
My top picks:
The Ghost Writer
The American
Cairo Time was released in 2009 but didn’t hit Atlantan movie theatres until 2010.
http://Www.marwencol.com
(indie documentary that you absolutely must see when you can–there’s even a cameo by Decaturite David Naugle!)
Just saw Black Swan. Breathtaking yet heartbreaking. It gets my vote.
I can’t say “The Town” is the very best movie I’ve seen all year, but it does have one of the best performances I’ve seen: Chris Cooper as Stephen McCray, the father of Ben Afleck’s bank robber character. He’s onscreen maybe a total of 7-8 minutes, and his performance was so poignant & powerful that all of us who saw the flick together talked about it for a good hour afterwards.
Best movie overall? Hmmmm…for me, personally, it was Toy Story 3 (and yes, I’ve seen the “big hitters”: “Inception”, “The Kids Are All Right”, etc.). Why? Because it had the power to make me laugh & then bawl my eyes out, as well as make me feel nostalgic, sympathetic, annoyed, and sheer joy, all in one film. Ain’t many out there can do that for me…
Agreed, Cuba. Toy Story 3.
Cubalibre, I wanted to see The Town anyway but thanks for the heads up about Chris Cooper; I didn’t even know he was in it and I love that actor.
I think of the actual movies I’ve seen, I loved City Island (and I know it’s not a big hitter or anything). That said, I have yet to see The King’s Speech, Inception, and The Kids Are Alright, which I think are all going to be taking some trophies home based on what I’ve heard.
Rose
“The Town” is definitely worth seeing, and not just because of Chris Cooper’s performance– but the beauty of that performance is that you don’t even realize just how poignant it is until his character is already offscreen. For an actor to make you feel that kind of pathos after he’s not front & center anymore takes a danged fine talent. If Uma Thurman could get a Best Supporting nom for her 6 minutes onscreen in “Pulp Fiction”, then surely Mr. Cooper deserves a nod for his.
Oh, and incidentally, another exceedingly fine actor whose talent we lost today is in it as well: Pete Postlethwaite, who plays a villain every bit as chilling and evil as any I’ve seen.
I love you, Cuba.
Toy Story 3!
Winter’s Bone, The American, Toy Story 3
I really enjoyed 270 of the 2010 films, all in about 6 minutes.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I4dEWOB6THE
But I don’t really have a favorite.
THAT…was incredible! Thanks for sharing.
I was really impressed by it too. More information and a list of film/music used is stated in the comments section on YouTube. Apparently the person behind this is a film student who spent about two months putting it together.
The Kids are All Right and The King’s Speech
Inception, Black Swan, Toy Story 3, Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy film)
The King’s Speech.
A crap year. I haven’t seen the Social Network, but I thought the Kids Are All Right and Black Swan were hugely overrated. Best fiction film I saw was the unforgettable Winter’s Bone, but I enjoyed Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work more than anything I saw last year. Looking forward to watching Exit Through the Gift Shop on Netflix tonight, the other highly lauded documentary of 2010.
I loved “The Kings Speech”. Also I thought “True Grit” was great. Others were “Scott Pilgrim vs. The World” ( I don’t know why but I loved it) and “Toy Story 3″. Having a son that just went off to college, TS3 had me melting into a pool of tears. In fact I’m tearing up just thinking about it…..I gotta go get a tissue….
Oh, I thought “Inception” was overrated.
Winter’s Bone just arrived via Netflix, so I am withholding judgement until I see it this weekend. I really enjoyed True Grit.
True Grit
The Social Network
Winter’s Bone and Black Swan are also commendable but a bit too dark.
Inception was a disappointment.